Waiting Times UK

Northern Ireland diagnostics data for Quarter ending June 2026, published 3 September 2026

CT waiting times in Belfast

Waiting times for CT scans at Belfast Health and Social Care Trust, which serves Belfast, Northern Ireland.

These are Northern Ireland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Northern Ireland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics. Emergency department waiting times for Northern Ireland are published quarterly as a report; see the Department of Health link for the latest A&E figures.

A CT (computed tomography) scan uses X-rays and a computer to make cross-section images of the body. It is quick and widely used for the chest, abdomen, head and to stage cancer.

2,955waiting for CT (Quarter ending June 2026)
41.8%waiting over 6 weeks
46.8%Northern Ireland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the quarter (Quarter ending June 2026), 2,955 people were waiting for a CT scan at Belfast HSC Trust, of whom 1,235 (41.8%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Northern Ireland the figure was 46.8%; a lower percentage is better. Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter.

Belfast HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for CT34%38%43%47%52%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26

Belfast HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for CT Northern Ireland

Quarter endingBelfast HSC Trust % over 6 weeksNorthern Ireland % over 6 weeks
June 202641.8%46.8%
March 202649.7%40.0%
December 202548.8%45.0%
September 202535.9%36.2%
June 202541.5%43.3%
CT waits across Northern Ireland (lowest first)
HSC trust% over 6 weeks
Western HSC Trust39.6%
Belfast HSC Trust41.8%
Northern HSC Trust49.4%
Southern HSC Trust49.7%
South Eastern HSC Trust50.1%

CT waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardCT waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Bangor (County Down)11 milesSouth Eastern HSC Trust50.1%3,122
Antrim14 milesNorthern HSC Trust49.4%2,937
Ballymena23 milesNorthern HSC Trust49.4%2,937
Newry33 milesSouthern HSC Trust49.7%2,514
Londonderry / Derry62 milesWestern HSC Trust39.6%1,365

More for Belfast: all waiting times · MRI · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: CT waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Belfast?

41.8% of the 2,955 people waiting at Belfast HSC Trust had waited more than 6 weeks (Quarter ending June 2026), compared with 46.8% across Northern Ireland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics, published under the Open Government Licence.