Waiting Times UK

Northern Ireland diagnostics data for Quarter ending June 2026, published 3 September 2026

CT waiting times in Newry

Waiting times for CT scans at Southern Health and Social Care Trust, which serves Newry, Northern Ireland.

These are Northern Ireland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Northern Ireland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics. Emergency department waiting times for Northern Ireland are published quarterly as a report; see the Department of Health link for the latest A&E figures.

A CT (computed tomography) scan uses X-rays and a computer to make cross-section images of the body. It is quick and widely used for the chest, abdomen, head and to stage cancer.

2,514waiting for CT (Quarter ending June 2026)
49.7%waiting over 6 weeks
46.8%Northern Ireland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the quarter (Quarter ending June 2026), 2,514 people were waiting for a CT scan at Southern HSC Trust, of whom 1,250 (49.7%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Northern Ireland the figure was 46.8%; a lower percentage is better. Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter.

Southern HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for CT20%28%37%45%54%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26

Southern HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for CT Northern Ireland

Quarter endingSouthern HSC Trust % over 6 weeksNorthern Ireland % over 6 weeks
June 202649.7%46.8%
March 202624.0%40.0%
December 202538.3%45.0%
September 202529.2%36.2%
June 202548.5%43.3%
CT waits across Northern Ireland (lowest first)
HSC trust% over 6 weeks
Western HSC Trust39.6%
Belfast HSC Trust41.8%
Northern HSC Trust49.4%
Southern HSC Trust49.7%
South Eastern HSC Trust50.1%

CT waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardCT waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Belfast33 milesBelfast HSC Trust41.8%2,955
Antrim38 milesNorthern HSC Trust49.4%2,937
Bangor (County Down)42 milesSouth Eastern HSC Trust50.1%3,122
Ballymena47 milesNorthern HSC Trust49.4%2,937
Londonderry / Derry69 milesWestern HSC Trust39.6%1,365

More for Newry: all waiting times · MRI · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: CT waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Newry?

49.7% of the 2,514 people waiting at Southern HSC Trust had waited more than 6 weeks (Quarter ending June 2026), compared with 46.8% across Northern Ireland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics, published under the Open Government Licence.