Waiting Times UK

Northern Ireland diagnostics data for Quarter ending June 2026, published 3 September 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Bangor (County Down)

Waiting times for endoscopys at South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust, which serves Bangor (County Down), Northern Ireland.

These are Northern Ireland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Northern Ireland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics. Emergency department waiting times for Northern Ireland are published quarterly as a report; see the Department of Health link for the latest A&E figures.

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

2,867waiting for endoscopy (Quarter ending June 2026)
46.2%waiting over 6 weeks
40.4%Northern Ireland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the quarter (Quarter ending June 2026), 2,867 people were waiting for an endoscopy at South Eastern HSC Trust, of whom 1,324 (46.2%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Northern Ireland the figure was 40.4%; a lower percentage is better. Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter.

South Eastern HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy36%45%54%62%71%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26

South Eastern HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for endoscopy Northern Ireland

Quarter endingSouth Eastern HSC Trust % over 6 weeksNorthern Ireland % over 6 weeks
June 202646.2%40.4%
March 202641.6%42.5%
December 202554.6%48.5%
September 202559.7%53.1%
June 202566.7%59.2%
Endoscopy waits across Northern Ireland (lowest first)
HSC trust% over 6 weeks
Northern HSC Trust25.4%
Western HSC Trust27.6%
Belfast HSC Trust38.5%
South Eastern HSC Trust46.2%
Southern HSC Trust55.9%

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardEndoscopy waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Belfast11 milesBelfast HSC Trust38.5%1,575
Antrim22 milesNorthern HSC Trust25.4%1,480
Ballymena28 milesNorthern HSC Trust25.4%1,480
Newry42 milesSouthern HSC Trust55.9%1,955
Londonderry / Derry70 milesWestern HSC Trust27.6%1,663

More for Bangor (County Down): all waiting times · MRI · CT · Ultrasound. England comparison: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Bangor (County Down)?

46.2% of the 2,867 people waiting at South Eastern HSC Trust had waited more than 6 weeks (Quarter ending June 2026), compared with 40.4% across Northern Ireland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics, published under the Open Government Licence.