Waiting Times UK

Northern Ireland diagnostics data for Quarter ending June 2026, published 3 September 2026

Ultrasound waiting times in Londonderry / Derry

Waiting times for non-obstetric ultrasounds at Western Health and Social Care Trust, which serves Londonderry / Derry, Northern Ireland.

These are Northern Ireland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Northern Ireland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics. Emergency department waiting times for Northern Ireland are published quarterly as a report; see the Department of Health link for the latest A&E figures.

Non-obstetric ultrasound uses sound waves to look at organs such as the liver, kidneys, thyroid and pelvis. Pregnancy scans are not included in these figures.

5,957waiting for ultrasound (Quarter ending June 2026)
60.0%waiting over 6 weeks
63.7%Northern Ireland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the quarter (Quarter ending June 2026), 5,957 people were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at Western HSC Trust, of whom 3,577 (60.0%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Northern Ireland the figure was 63.7%; a lower percentage is better. Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter.

Western HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for ultrasound42%51%59%68%76%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26

Western HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for ultrasound Northern Ireland

Quarter endingWestern HSC Trust % over 6 weeksNorthern Ireland % over 6 weeks
June 202660.0%63.7%
March 202649.8%62.8%
December 202553.7%72.2%
September 202546.0%69.6%
June 202548.5%70.6%
Ultrasound waits across Northern Ireland (lowest first)
HSC trust% over 6 weeks
Belfast HSC Trust37.8%
Southern HSC Trust43.4%
Western HSC Trust60.0%
South Eastern HSC Trust65.9%
Northern HSC Trust78.9%

Ultrasound waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardUltrasound waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Ballymena42 milesNorthern HSC Trust78.9%13,348
Antrim48 milesNorthern HSC Trust78.9%13,348
Belfast62 milesBelfast HSC Trust37.8%3,629
Newry69 milesSouthern HSC Trust43.4%5,125
Bangor (County Down)70 milesSouth Eastern HSC Trust65.9%8,292

More for Londonderry / Derry: all waiting times · MRI · CT · Endoscopy. England comparison: Ultrasound waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an non-obstetric ultrasound in Londonderry / Derry?

60.0% of the 5,957 people waiting at Western HSC Trust had waited more than 6 weeks (Quarter ending June 2026), compared with 63.7% across Northern Ireland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics, published under the Open Government Licence.