Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Crawley

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trusts serving Crawley, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust

52.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
52.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
11,041A&E attendances in the month
432waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 52.1% of the 11,041 people attending A&E at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 22.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 24.1 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 118 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 17 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 52.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,314 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 432 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 52.1% (September 2026) to 62.2% (September 2025); it is down 10.1 points since September 2025.

Surrey and Sussex Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival48%56%65%73%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Surrey and Sussex Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202652.1%11,04143274.4%
August 202652.8%10,27150475.0%
July 202657.0%10,60042875.4%
June 202657.1%10,24960675.0%
May 202658.6%10,25265775.7%
April 202660.8%9,58857376.9%
March 202654.9%10,58372477.1%
February 202656.1%9,23459374.1%
January 202656.0%10,03478372.5%
December 202554.6%10,43672773.8%
November 202557.7%10,56070274.2%
October 202559.6%10,54275774.2%
September 202562.2%10,35544175.1%

University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust

60.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
33,825A&E attendances in the month
840waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 60.6% of the 33,825 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 13.8 points below the England average of 74.4% and 15.6 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 113 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 16 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 8,275 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 840 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 59.5% (August 2026) to 66.1% (November 2025); it is down 3.6 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Sussex: % within 4 hours of arrival57%63%68%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Sussex: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202660.6%33,82584074.4%
August 202659.5%33,83698475.0%
July 202662.4%35,0581,09075.4%
June 202664.2%33,64092275.0%
May 202664.7%34,09289075.7%
April 202666.0%32,59390076.9%
March 202664.5%33,5871,00577.1%
February 202661.1%28,84094674.1%
January 202662.3%32,5241,19672.5%
December 202563.0%32,11871873.8%
November 202566.1%32,32680474.2%
October 202565.8%33,28496174.2%
September 202564.2%31,61558975.1%

How Crawley compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust52.1%52.1%11,041432
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust60.6%57.4%33,825840
South East region76.2%63.5%376,4486,776
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Crawley?

In September 2026, 52.1% of people attending A&E at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Crawley?

432 patients at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Crawley A&E better or worse than average?

Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust ranked 118 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 22.3 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.