Waiting Times UK

Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Ultrasound waiting times in Ashford

How long people are waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at the hospital trust serving Ashford, from NHS England’s monthly diagnostics (DM01) statistics for August 2026.

Non-obstetric ultrasound uses sound waves to look at organs such as the liver, kidneys, thyroid and pelvis. Pregnancy scans are not included in these figures.

East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust

32.2%waiting under 6 weeks
11,064people on the ultrasound waiting list
7,506waiting 6 weeks or more
3,904waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 11,064 people were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust. 32.2% had been waiting less than 6 weeks, which is 46.1 points below the England figure of 78.3% and 47.0 points below the South East figure of 79.2%. 3,904 people (35.3%) had waited 13 weeks or more.

How long people on the list had waited

0–1 weeks257
1–2 weeks826
2–3 weeks679
3–4 weeks774
4–5 weeks468
5–6 weeks554
6–7 weeks557
7–8 weeks518
8–9 weeks557
9–10 weeks431
10–11 weeks525
11–12 weeks522
12–13 weeks492
13+ weeks3,904
East Kent Hospitals University: % waiting under 6 weeks for ultrasound24%41%58%75%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

East Kent Hospitals University: % waiting under 6 weeks for ultrasound England

MonthWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting listEngland under 6 weeks
August 202632.2%11,06478.3%
July 202637.0%11,18780.4%
June 202644.5%10,97280.1%
May 202642.3%10,09879.5%
April 202639.8%9,89678.1%
March 202646.1%9,94582.3%
February 202648.0%9,27483.6%

How Ashford compares

AreaUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust32.2%11,0643,904
South East region79.2%129,1518,460
England78.3%648,63030,620

Nearby hospital trusts for non-obstetric ultrasounds

Trusts serving neighbouring towns, ordered by the share of their list waiting under 6 weeks. In England you can usually ask your GP which hospitals you could be referred to; waiting lists change from month to month.

TrustDistance (town)Under 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
Croydon Health Services NHS Trustabout 45 miles100.0%4,8170
East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trustabout 24 miles99.2%1,7110
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trustabout 49 miles97.9%3,9030
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trustabout 42 miles91.3%7,11510
Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trustabout 35 miles88.1%8,8803
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trustabout 50 miles84.4%4,16080
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trustabout 17 miles79.8%5,5470
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trustabout 50 miles73.5%7,00832
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trustabout 46 miles72.4%4,131207
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trustabout 44 miles61.2%12,569519

Ultrasound waits in nearby towns

More for Ashford: all waiting times · A&E · MRI · CT · Endoscopy. National picture: Ultrasound waiting times in England.

Understanding the 6-week figure

NHS England counts everyone on the waiting list for a test at the end of each month and how many weeks they have waited since referral. The standard is that fewer than 1% of patients wait 6 weeks or more. Urgent referrals, including suspected cancer, are usually prioritised, so routine waits can be longer than the average suggests. If your wait is much longer than you were told, contact the hospital’s booking team or the Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS).

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an non-obstetric ultrasound in Ashford?

At the end of August 2026, 32.2% of the 11,064 people waiting at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks, and 3,904 had waited 13 weeks or more. The England figure was 78.3% under 6 weeks.

Are Ultrasound waits in Ashford getting shorter?

The share waiting under 6 weeks at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust was 48.0% in February 2026 and 32.2% in August 2026, down 15.8 points.

Can I have my ultrasound somewhere else?

In England you can usually discuss with your GP or the referring clinician which hospitals or community diagnostic centres you could be referred to. Waiting times at nearby trusts are listed on this page as a starting point.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.