Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Portsmouth

How quickly people are seen at A&E at the hospital trust serving Portsmouth, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust

71.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
60.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,291A&E attendances in the month
1,202waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.3% of the 19,291 people attending A&E at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.1 points below the England average of 74.4% and 4.9 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 70 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 12 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 60.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,138 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,202 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 71.3% (August 2026) to 76.6% (March 2026); it is down 1.3 points since September 2025.

Portsmouth Hospitals University: % within 4 hours of arrival70%72%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Portsmouth Hospitals University: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.3%19,2911,20274.4%
August 202671.3%17,97996575.0%
July 202673.4%19,4401,19175.4%
June 202671.8%18,9831,11275.0%
May 202674.0%18,6721,21175.7%
April 202675.6%17,7461,03876.9%
March 202676.6%18,62390177.1%
February 202673.0%16,1571,03974.1%
January 202672.7%17,8981,40072.5%
December 202572.6%17,4651,03373.8%
November 202572.4%17,7311,28474.2%
October 202571.7%17,9731,23274.2%
September 202572.6%17,4601,17075.1%

How Portsmouth compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust71.3%60.2%19,2911,202
South East region76.2%63.5%376,4486,776
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Portsmouth?

In September 2026, 71.3% of people attending A&E at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Portsmouth?

1,202 patients at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Portsmouth A&E better or worse than average?

Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust ranked 70 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 3.1 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.