Waiting Times UK

Scotland A&E data for August 2026, published 6 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Inverness

How quickly people are seen at emergency departments run by NHS Highland, which serves Inverness, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

78.9%of A&E attendances within 4 hours (August 2026)
10,775attendances in the month
66.7%Scotland average within 4 hours

In August 2026, 78.9% of the 10,775 attendances at emergency departments run by NHS Highland were dealt with within 4 hours, 12.2 points above the Scotland figure of 66.7%. That ranks 5 of 14 health boards in Scotland.

NHS Highland: % within 4 hours64%69%74%79%84%Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

NHS Highland: % within 4 hours Scotland

MonthNHS Highland within 4 hoursScotland within 4 hours
August 202678.9%66.7%
July 202681.8%69.1%
June 202680.5%67.9%
May 202680.1%67.6%
April 202677.5%68.0%
March 202680.5%67.5%
All Scotland health boards, August 2026
Health boardWithin 4 hours
NHS Orkney95.2%
NHS Western Isles94.0%
NHS Tayside88.1%
NHS Shetland81.5%
NHS Highland78.9%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway74.6%
NHS Fife72.7%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%
NHS Borders65.5%
NHS Grampian64.4%
NHS Lothian64.0%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran60.1%
NHS Forth Valley59.3%
NHS Lanarkshire49.4%

A&E near Inverness

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardWithin 4 hours
Aberdeen83 milesNHS Grampian64.4%
Dunfermline102 milesNHS Fife72.7%
Kirkcaldy103 milesNHS Fife72.7%
Glasgow112 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%
Edinburgh113 milesNHS Lothian64.0%
Hamilton118 milesNHS Lanarkshire49.4%
East Kilbride119 milesNHS Lanarkshire49.4%

More for Inverness: all waiting times. England comparison: A&E waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Inverness?

In August 2026, 78.9% of attendances at NHS Highland emergency departments were dealt with within 4 hours (Scotland: 66.7%).

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.