Waiting Times UK

Scotland A&E data for August 2026, published 6 October 2026

A&E waiting times in East Kilbride

How quickly people are seen at emergency departments run by NHS Lanarkshire, which serves East Kilbride, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

49.4%of A&E attendances within 4 hours (August 2026)
17,897attendances in the month
66.7%Scotland average within 4 hours

In August 2026, 49.4% of the 17,897 attendances at emergency departments run by NHS Lanarkshire were dealt with within 4 hours, 17.3 points below the Scotland figure of 66.7%. That ranks 14 of 14 health boards in Scotland.

NHS Lanarkshire: % within 4 hours46%53%59%66%72%Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

NHS Lanarkshire: % within 4 hours Scotland

MonthNHS Lanarkshire within 4 hoursScotland within 4 hours
August 202649.4%66.7%
July 202654.0%69.1%
June 202651.8%67.9%
May 202651.9%67.6%
April 202655.9%68.0%
March 202651.9%67.5%
All Scotland health boards, August 2026
Health boardWithin 4 hours
NHS Orkney95.2%
NHS Western Isles94.0%
NHS Tayside88.1%
NHS Shetland81.5%
NHS Highland78.9%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway74.6%
NHS Fife72.7%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%
NHS Borders65.5%
NHS Grampian64.4%
NHS Lothian64.0%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran60.1%
NHS Forth Valley59.3%
NHS Lanarkshire49.4%

A&E near East Kilbride

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardWithin 4 hours
Hamilton6 milesNHS Lanarkshire49.4%
Glasgow7 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%
Dunfermline35 milesNHS Fife72.7%
Edinburgh41 milesNHS Lothian64.0%
Kirkcaldy46 milesNHS Fife72.7%
Inverness119 milesNHS Highland78.9%
Aberdeen125 milesNHS Grampian64.4%

More for East Kilbride: all waiting times. England comparison: A&E waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in East Kilbride?

In August 2026, 49.4% of attendances at NHS Lanarkshire emergency departments were dealt with within 4 hours (Scotland: 66.7%).

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.