Waiting Times UK

Scotland A&E data for August 2026, published 6 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Aberdeen

How quickly people are seen at emergency departments run by NHS Grampian, which serves Aberdeen, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

64.4%of A&E attendances within 4 hours (August 2026)
12,388attendances in the month
66.7%Scotland average within 4 hours

In August 2026, 64.4% of the 12,388 attendances at emergency departments run by NHS Grampian were dealt with within 4 hours, 2.3 points below the Scotland figure of 66.7%. That ranks 10 of 14 health boards in Scotland.

NHS Grampian: % within 4 hours62%64%66%68%70%Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

NHS Grampian: % within 4 hours Scotland

MonthNHS Grampian within 4 hoursScotland within 4 hours
August 202664.4%66.7%
July 202664.7%69.1%
June 202666.0%67.9%
May 202665.8%67.6%
April 202663.0%68.0%
March 202663.7%67.5%
All Scotland health boards, August 2026
Health boardWithin 4 hours
NHS Orkney95.2%
NHS Western Isles94.0%
NHS Tayside88.1%
NHS Shetland81.5%
NHS Highland78.9%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway74.6%
NHS Fife72.7%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%
NHS Borders65.5%
NHS Grampian64.4%
NHS Lothian64.0%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran60.1%
NHS Forth Valley59.3%
NHS Lanarkshire49.4%

A&E near Aberdeen

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardWithin 4 hours
Kirkcaldy83 milesNHS Fife72.7%
Inverness83 milesNHS Highland78.9%
Dunfermline91 milesNHS Fife72.7%
Edinburgh93 milesNHS Lothian64.0%
Hamilton120 milesNHS Lanarkshire49.4%
Glasgow121 milesNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%
East Kilbride125 milesNHS Lanarkshire49.4%

More for Aberdeen: all waiting times. England comparison: A&E waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Aberdeen?

In August 2026, 64.4% of attendances at NHS Grampian emergency departments were dealt with within 4 hours (Scotland: 66.7%).

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.