Waiting Times UK

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Dorchester

Dorchester, Dorset, is served mainly by Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the South West region and England.

78.6%A&E within 4 hours, September 2026 · England 74.4%
A&E in Dorchester
97.4%MRI waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
MRI in Dorchester
92.4%CT waits under 6 weeks, August 2026
CT in Dorchester
14.1 wksmedian wait for planned treatment, August 2026

A&E waiting times in Dorchester

78.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
60.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
9,691A&E attendances in the month
70waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 78.6% of the 9,691 people attending A&E at Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.2 points above the England average of 74.4% and 6.8 points above the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 19 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 1 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 60.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,121 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 70 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 74.4% (May 2026) to 82.0% (October 2025); it is down 1.3 points since September 2025.

Dorset County Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Dorset County Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Dorchester: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Dorchester

Diagnostic waiting lists at Dorset County Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI60997.4%278.0%
CT44892.4%088.8%
Ultrasound1,32199.1%278.3%
Endoscopy98668.8%8569.6%

Detailed pages: MRI waiting times in Dorchester · CT waiting times in Dorchester · Ultrasound waiting times in Dorchester · Endoscopy waiting times in Dorchester.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

14.1 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
23,100people waiting for consultant-led treatment
370waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 23,100 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 14.1 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.9 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,43219.446.1%14013.9
Ear Nose and Throat2,83215.356.6%3815.4
Ophthalmology2,60510.871.9%210.4
Cardiology1,79018.549.1%1511.9
Oral Surgery1,70816.652.8%2616.4
Gynaecology1,58012.866.5%3314.2
Other - Medicals1,57413.364.9%5810.7
Dermatology1,5529.869.7%3210.5
Dorset County Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Dorset County Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 7,205 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board. 3,465 (48.1%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 4,705 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 1,610 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 1,305 (81.1%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Dorchester?

In September 2026, 78.6% of A&E attendances at Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were dealt with within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 70 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Dorchester?

At the end of August 2026, 97.4% of the 609 people waiting for an MRI at Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Dorchester?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust was 14.1 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 60.3% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Dorchester?

Dorchester is mapped to Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.