Waiting Times UK

Wales emergency departments data for September 2026, published 22 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Flint

How quickly people are seen at emergency departments run by Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board, which serves Flint, Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

57.4%of A&E attendances within 4 hours (September 2026)
21,489attendances in the month
63.9%Wales average within 4 hours

In September 2026, 57.4% of the 21,489 attendances at emergency departments run by Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board were dealt with within 4 hours, 6.5 points below the Wales figure of 63.9%. 82.5% were dealt with within 12 hours (Wales: 88.2%). That ranks 7 of 7 health boards in Wales.

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board: % within 4 hours53%57%61%65%68%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board: % within 4 hours Wales

MonthBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board within 4 hoursWales within 4 hours
September 202657.4%63.9%
August 202657.2%63.8%
July 202657.8%64.1%
June 202658.1%63.0%
May 202658.2%64.4%
April 202659.0%65.9%
March 202656.6%65.3%
February 202655.0%64.9%
January 202654.5%64.5%
December 202555.3%64.3%
November 202555.5%65.0%
October 202555.9%66.0%
September 202556.6%66.7%
All Wales health boards, September 2026
Health boardWithin 4 hours
Powys Teaching Health Board100.0%
Swansea Bay University Health Board71.3%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board69.5%
Hywel Dda University Health Board66.8%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board59.3%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board58.7%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%

A&E near Flint

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardWithin 4 hours
Bangor (Gwynedd)41 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%
Pontypridd114 milesCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board58.7%
Newport116 milesAneurin Bevan University Health Board69.5%
Swansea118 milesSwansea Bay University Health Board71.3%
Cardiff122 milesCardiff and Vale University Health Board59.3%

More for Flint: all waiting times. England comparison: A&E waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Flint?

In September 2026, 57.4% of attendances at Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board emergency departments were dealt with within 4 hours (Wales: 63.9%).

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.