Waiting Times UK

Wales emergency departments data for September 2026, published 22 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Cardiff

How quickly people are seen at emergency departments run by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, which serves Cardiff, Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

59.3%of A&E attendances within 4 hours (September 2026)
12,369attendances in the month
63.9%Wales average within 4 hours

In September 2026, 59.3% of the 12,369 attendances at emergency departments run by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board were dealt with within 4 hours, 4.7 points below the Wales figure of 63.9%. 91.1% were dealt with within 12 hours (Wales: 88.2%). That ranks 5 of 7 health boards in Wales.

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board: % within 4 hours56%59%62%65%68%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board: % within 4 hours Wales

MonthCardiff and Vale University Health Board within 4 hoursWales within 4 hours
September 202659.3%63.9%
August 202657.5%63.8%
July 202660.5%64.1%
June 202658.7%63.0%
May 202661.6%64.4%
April 202661.6%65.9%
March 202660.9%65.3%
February 202659.3%64.9%
January 202660.2%64.5%
December 202557.5%64.3%
November 202558.3%65.0%
October 202560.2%66.0%
September 202559.7%66.7%
All Wales health boards, September 2026
Health boardWithin 4 hours
Powys Teaching Health Board100.0%
Swansea Bay University Health Board71.3%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board69.5%
Hywel Dda University Health Board66.8%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board59.3%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board58.7%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%

A&E near Cardiff

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardWithin 4 hours
Newport10 milesAneurin Bevan University Health Board69.5%
Pontypridd11 milesCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board58.7%
Swansea34 milesSwansea Bay University Health Board71.3%
Flint122 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%
Bangor (Gwynedd)127 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%

More for Cardiff: all waiting times. England comparison: A&E waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Cardiff?

In September 2026, 59.3% of attendances at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board emergency departments were dealt with within 4 hours (Wales: 63.9%).

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.