Waiting Times UK

Northern Ireland diagnostics data for Quarter ending June 2026, published 3 September 2026

MRI waiting times in Ballymena

Waiting times for MRI scans at Northern Health and Social Care Trust, which serves Ballymena, Northern Ireland.

These are Northern Ireland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Northern Ireland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics. Emergency department waiting times for Northern Ireland are published quarterly as a report; see the Department of Health link for the latest A&E figures.

An MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan uses strong magnets and radio waves to make detailed pictures of organs, joints, the brain and spine. It does not use X-rays.

5,635waiting for MRI (Quarter ending June 2026)
74.4%waiting over 6 weeks
70.6%Northern Ireland average over 6 weeks

At the end of the quarter (Quarter ending June 2026), 5,635 people were waiting for an MRI scan at Northern HSC Trust, of whom 4,192 (74.4%) had waited more than 6 weeks. Across Northern Ireland the figure was 70.6%; a lower percentage is better. Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter.

Northern HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for MRI67%73%79%85%91%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26

Northern HSC Trust: % waiting over 6 weeks for MRI Northern Ireland

Quarter endingNorthern HSC Trust % over 6 weeksNorthern Ireland % over 6 weeks
June 202674.4%70.6%
March 202671.4%69.9%
December 202586.1%78.1%
September 202587.9%76.5%
June 202588.3%80.4%
MRI waits across Northern Ireland (lowest first)
HSC trust% over 6 weeks
Southern HSC Trust55.9%
Western HSC Trust67.1%
Belfast HSC Trust70.7%
Northern HSC Trust74.4%
South Eastern HSC Trust80.0%

MRI waits in nearby towns

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardMRI waiting over 6 weeksWaiting list
Antrim10 milesNorthern HSC Trust74.4%5,635
Belfast23 milesBelfast HSC Trust70.7%9,912
Bangor (County Down)28 milesSouth Eastern HSC Trust80.0%5,893
Londonderry / Derry42 milesWestern HSC Trust67.1%4,677
Newry47 milesSouthern HSC Trust55.9%4,140

More for Ballymena: all waiting times · CT · Ultrasound · Endoscopy. England comparison: MRI waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Ballymena?

74.4% of the 5,635 people waiting at Northern HSC Trust had waited more than 6 weeks (Quarter ending June 2026), compared with 70.6% across Northern Ireland.

Why is this not the same measure as England?

Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter. England reports the share waiting under 6 weeks from NHS England’s DM01 return.

Where do these figures come from?

From the Department of Health (Northern Ireland) hospital waiting times statistics, published under the Open Government Licence.